Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Konstantino Cavafis 1853 - 1933

Date of Birth:3 June 1906, St. Louis, Missouri, USA more
Date of Death:12 April 1975, Paris, France more
Mini Biography: Born to Carrie McDonald, a laundress, and Eddie Carson, a musician, Josephine's... more
Trivia: Janet Flanner, "New Yorker" correspondent said of her "Her magnificent dark body... more
STARmeter: Up 29% in popularity this week. See rank & trends on IMDbPro.
(6 articles) Forbbiden Zone goes color and Forbidden Zone 2: The Forbidden Galaxy coming!
(From QuietEarth. 28 June 2009, 10:50 PM, PDT)
Review: Cheri
(From Cinematical. 26 June 2009, 5:02 PM, PDT)
Alternate Names: Joséphine Baker
Jump to filmography as: Actress, Soundtrack, Composer, Self, Archive Footage
"Aquí el segundo programa" (1 episode, 1966)
- Episode dated 17 July 1966 (1966) TV episode
"Sábado 64" (1 episode, 1965)
- Episode dated 3 July 1965 (1965) TV episode
"Amigos del martes" (1 episode, 1964)
... aka "Amigos del lunes" (Spain: new title)
- Episode dated 14 September 1964 (1964) TV episode
Grüsse aus Zürich (1963) (TV)

Carosello del varietà (1955)
An jedem Finger zehn (1954) .... Singer
... aka Ten on Every Finger

Fausse alerte (1945) .... Zazou Clairon
... aka The French Way (USA)
Moulin Rouge (1940) .... Princess Tam-Tam

Princesse Tam Tam (1935) .... Alwina
... aka Princess Tam-Tam
Zouzou (1934) (as Joséphine Baker) .... Zouzou

La folie du jour (1929)
Le pompier des Folies Bergères (1928)
... aka Un pompier qui prend feu (France)
La sirène des tropiques (1927) .... Papitou
... aka Siren of the Tropics (International: English title)
La revue des revues (1927)
... aka Parisian Pleasures (UK)
Die Frauen von Folies Bergères (1927)
A Good Year (2006) (performer: "Breezin' Along with the Breeze")
Les enfants du pays (2006) (performer: "La Conga Blicoti")
Frida (2002) (performer: "C'est lui" (1934))
Joe Gould's Secret (2000) (performer: "Sans Amour")

On connaît la chanson (1997) (performer: "J'ai deux amours")
... aka Same Old Song (USA)

The Moderns (1988) (performer: "Love Is a Dreamer" (1929))

Ikiru (1952) (performer: "J'ai deux amours")
... aka Doomed
... aka Living (International: English title: informal English title)
... aka To Live (International: English title: informal English title)

Fausse alerte (1945) ("MON COEUR EST UN OISEAU DES ILES", "NON, NINA")
... aka The French Way (USA)

Princesse Tam Tam (1935) (performer: "Rêves", "Sous Le Ciel d'Afrique")
... aka Princess Tam-Tam
Zouzou (1934) (performer: "Haiti", "Pour Moi Il n'y a q'un Homme a Paris" (For me there's only one man in Paris))
Va mourire (1995)
... aka Up Yours
"Erkennen Sie die Melodie?" .... Singer, herself (1 episode, 1972)
- Episode dated 28 January 1972 (1972) TV episode .... Singer, herself

Josephine Baker i København (1957) (TV) .... Herself
Archive Footage:
"13 heures le journal"
- Episode dated 21 April 2007 (2007) TV episode .... Herself
"La tele de tu vida"
- Episode #1.14 (2007) TV episode .... Herself
"Protagonistas del recuerdo"
- Irene Gutiérrez Caba (2006) TV episode .... Herself
"C'est bon pour le moral"
- Episode dated 19 August 2006 (2006) TV episode .... Herself
Josephine Baker - Schwarze Diva in einer weißen Welt (2006) (TV) .... Herself
Line Renaud: une histoire de France (2006) (TV) .... Herself
"Vie privée, vie publique"
- Vive la diversité (2006) TV episode .... Herself
Striptease: The Greatest Exotic Dancers of All Time (2004) (V) .... Herself
Les 40 ans de la 2 (2004) (TV) .... Herself
It's Black Entertainment (2002) (TV) .... Herself
"100 Jahre - Der Countdown" (1999) .... Herself
"Intimate Portrait"
- Josephine Baker (1998) TV episode .... Herself
Paris Was a Woman (1995) (uncredited) .... Herself (performs in musical)
Victor Borges Tivoli 150 år (1993) (TV) .... Herself - Performer
"The Road to War" (1989) (uncredited) .... Herself
The Secret Life of Sergei Eisenstein (1987) .... Herself (sings song Mon pays c'est Paris)
Chasing a Rainbow: The Life of Josephine Baker (1986) .... Herself
Zelig (1983) (uncredited) .... Herself
"Am laufenden Band"
- Episode #2.4 (1975) TV episode .... Herself
En elsket kunstner - et sjældent menneske: Josephine Baker (1975) (TV) .... Herself
"The Twentieth Century"
- Paris in the Twenties (1960) TV episode .... Herself

Sponsored Links (What's This?)
Watch The Movie
www.webcrawler.com * Search multiple engines for watch the movie
Like Movies Martin?
PinkPanther2DVD.com * See Steve Martin in Pink Panther 2. Own it Now on Blu-ray and DVD.
Writing Your Movie
vfs.com/writing * Vancouver Film School’s one-year screenwriting program.

Additional Details
Other Works: Appeared on Broadway in the following productions: more
Publicity Listings: 1 Biographical Movie | 2 Portrayals | 5 Print Biographies | 4 Articles | 4 Pictorials more
Genres:Comedy | Drama | Romance | Music more
Plot Keywords:Paris | Paris France | Female Nudity | France more
Message Boards
Discuss this person with other users on IMDb message board for Josephine Baker (I)
Recent Posts (updated daily) User
did HOLLYWOOD offer her movie roles? MJ2000
I wish I could have known her Brighidsgirl
Join the Yahoo group dedicated to Josephine baker! mzjosephinebaker
Her children renab18
Has anyone ever thought of making a movie for Josephine Baker? choonyee-leo-lim
josephine baker harbottle99
Find where Josephine Baker is credited alongside another name
Josephine Baker &

No comments: